Jordan, Morgan win at Yreka Invitational

YREKA, Calif. — North Medford's Drew Jordan claimed the individual crown and led the Black Tornado boys to the team title at the Yreka Invitational cross country meet Saturday at Green Horn Park.

Jordan ran the 5,000-meter course in 17 minutes, 32 seconds — four seconds quicker than runner-up Kade Jensen of Crater.

Henley's Jed Tolbert was third in 17:49, Ashland's Wilder Schaaf finished fourth in 18:03 and South Medford's Ryan Perry rounded out the top five in 18:07.

North Medford's Nick Lenford was 15th in 19:00, while teammates Stetson Smith and John Hokanson finished in 19:12 to earn 17th and 18th, respectively.

The Black Tornado finished with 62 points, seven fewer than runners-up Ashland and Crater.

On the girls' side, South Medford's Lauren Morgan was a clear winner in 21:53. Shasta's Lora James finished second in 22:15, while Crater's Damaris Remigio placed third in 22:21.

North Medford's top finisher was Brenna Phelps, whose time of 23:04 was good for 10th.

Ashland won the girls team title by two points over South Medford, 49 to 51. Crater was third with 57 points, and North Medford fourth (82).

The Black Tornado was awarded the overall team trophy for the most success in the varsity, junior varsity and freshman races.

BOYS

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25) — 1, Drew Jordan, NM, 17:32.20; 2, Kade Jensen, Cra, 17:36.30; 3, Jed Tolbert, Hen, 17:49.80; 4, Wilder Schaaf, Ash, 18:03.50; 5, Ryan Perry, SM, 18:07.20; 6, Kirby Garlitz, Maz, 18:10.30; 7, Earl Brown, HV, 18:11.50; 8, Tony Barrett, Cra, 18:20.30; 9, Neil Seibert, Cra, 18:21.10; 10, Tony Moore, Shasta, 18:32.80; 11, Paul Schwarzer, Ash, 18:45.50; 12, Kevin Jorgensen, Yreka, 18:53.20; 13, Tyler VanDyke, EP, 18:59.20; 14, Daniel Johnson, Univ.Prep, 18:59.50; 15, Nick Lenford, NM, 19:00.50; 16, Colin Haug, Ash, 19:04.30; 17, Stetson Smith, NM, 19:12.00; 18, Jonathan Hokanson, NM, 19:12.70; 19, Charles Warrington, KU, 19:17.60; 20, Zorg Loustalet, Hen, 19:18.40; 21, Sam Jackson, Ash, 19:23.50; 22, Chris Lopez, Yreka, 19:25.00; 23, Ammon Ebert, NM, 19:25.50; 24, Culley Dumbeck, KU, 19:25.90; 25, David Huddleston, NM, 19:26.40.

GIRLS

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25) — 1, Lauren Morgan, SM, 21:53.10; 2, Lora James, Shasta, 22:15.00; 3, Damaris Remigio, Cra, 22:21.60; 4, Sierra Brown, HV, 22:33.90; 5, Kim Micheletti, Univ.Prep, 22:36.90; 6, Alyssa Watson, HV, 22:38.00; 7, Kelsey Bradshaw, SM, 22:48.20; 8, Jessica Vig, Cra, 22:54.90; 9, Camelia Mayfield, Ash, 22:59.50; 10, Brenna Phelps, NM, 23:04.20; 11, Mia O'Dougherty, Ash, 23:17.50; 12, Alex Kiesling, Ash, 23:25.40; 13, Dana Greenblatt, Ash, 23:26.20; 14, Jennifer Zhu, NM, 23:42.40; 15, Devon Armstrong, SM, 23:44.80; 16, Riley Morgan, SM, 23:46.10; 17, Esther Olsen, Cra, 24:00.30; 18, Jasmyn Andrews, Cra, 24:00.70; 19, Marshall Miller, Ash, 24:09.50; 20, Julia Ribiero, NM, 24:14.20; 21, Hannah Ewing, Ash, 24:17.10; 22, Shannon Woodfill, Shasta, 24:26.60; 23, Brit March, Etna, 24:48.30; 24, Amanda Dalton, Cra, 25:01.00; 25, Erica Chelgren, SM, 25:04.60.

MARIST INVITATIONAL — At Eugene, senior Morgan Martin finished first overall to help lead the St. Mary's girls to a fifth-place showing in the 5-kilometer event at Alton Baker Park.

Martin ran among a pack chasing Mountain View's Jessica Wolfe for about 4 kilometers before turning on the jets over the final 1,500 meters to win in 20 minutes, 3 seconds. Wolfe was second at 20:25.

The Crusaders, who were the top finishers among Class 3A-2A-1A squads, also received a ninth-place effort from junior Kira Heycke (21:09). Standout runner Mary Bennion missed the event to take the ACT test.

Phoenix junior Sarah Hagy finished 13th in 21:41 to pace the Pirates, who also received a 12th-place mark in the boys race from junior Zach Hibbs (18:13).

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Mountain View 45, Marist 59, Corvallis 96, Gresham 108, St. Mary's 147, Oakridge 169, Phoenix 189, Sisters 189, Southwest Christian 202, Santiam Christian 226.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Corvallis 33, Gresham 88, Mountain View 99, Southwest Christian 101, Sisters 132, Marist 148, Phoenix 179, St. Mary's 195, Santiam Christian 215, La Pine 316, Canyonville Christian 349.