West Catholic wins state track title

Wins in both the 4x200- and 4x400-meter relays propelled West Catholic to the state team title at the Pennsylvania Track and Field Coaches Association meet at Penn State.

The Burrs' 4x200 team set a meet record with a time of 1.40.01 seconds, bettering its own mark set in 2005 of 1.40.23.

In the boys' competition, also at Penn State, Methacton's Carlton Lavong was a double winner, taking first place in both the long jump (24-31/2) and the triple jump (49-101/2), in which he broke a meet record that had stood since 1985.

The Results

BOYS' CHAMPIONSHIPS

Team scoring: Altoona 43, Cheltenham 38, Penn Hills 31, Central Bucks South 30, Milton Hershey 25, Abington 24, Penncrest 20, W.C. Henderson 20, Methacton 20, State College 18, Strath Haven 15, Central Bucks West 13, Haverford School 12, Chester 11, Erie McDowell 11, Germantown 11, Kennett 10, William Tennent 10, Liberty 10, Coatesville 10, Mount Lebanon 10.

60 meters: 1, Alex Kenney, State College, 6.80 (meet record, betters 6.82 by Kevin Jones, Cardinal O'Hara, 2001). 2, Thomas Walker, Milton Hershey, 6.91. 3, John Eisemann, Central Bucks South, 6.99.

60 hurdles: 1, Stephen Lewis, Liberty, 7.98. 2, Matt Bundy, Penncrest, 8.04. 3, Brandon Thompson, Germantown, 8.13.

200: 1, Brady Gehret, Altoona, 21.22 (meet record, betters 22.50 by Ernie Terrell, Norristown, 2001). 2, Alex Kenney, State College, 21.54. 3, Matt Gilmore, Cheltenham, 21.92.

400: 1, Brady Gehret, Altoona, 47.70. 2, Matt Gilmore, Cheltenham, 48.90. 3, Charles Ross, Abington, 49.35.

800: 1, Luke Lefebvre, W.C. Henderson, 1:53.94. 2, Dorian Rumble, Penn Hills, 1:55.58. 3, Tres Moore, Penncrest, 1:55.63.

Mile: 1, Tom Mallon, Central Bucks South, 4:16.21. 2, Tom Kehl, Father Judge, 4:16.68. 3, Wade Endress, Altoona, 4:18.37.

3,000: 1, Rad Gunzenhauser, Mount Lebanon, 8:38.01. 2, Alex Monroe, Indian Valley, 8:43.55. 3, Seth Robbins, Cumberland Valley, 8:43.98.

High jump: 1, Marcus Blakely, Coatesville, 6-8. 2, Jon Hendershot, Nazareth, 6-6. 3, Mike McClelland, Trinity, 6-4.

Long jump: 1, Carlton Lavong, Methacton, 243/4. 2, Brady Gehret, Altoona, 23-6. 3, Tom Hopkins, Haverford School, 233/4.

Triple jump: 1, Carlton Lavong, Methacton, 49-101/2 (meet record, betters 49-11/4 by Mike Leatherbury, Girard College, 1985). 2, Richard Rouse, Penn Hills, 48-1. 3, Pat Cochran, Erie McDowell, 461/2.

Shot put: 1, Blake Davenport, Kennett, 56-103/4. 2, Scott Rushton, Episcopal Academy, 54-31/2. 3, Jake Brenza, Trinity, 53-1.

Pole vault: 1, Mick Coleman, William Tennent, 15-0. 2, Chris Williams, Strath Haven, 15-0. 3, Lanny Buck, Palmerton, 14-6.

4x200 relay: 1, Cheltenham, 1:30.27. 2, Milton Hershey, 1:31.13. 3, Conestoga, 1:31.15.

4x400 relay: 1, Cheltenham, 3:19.45. 2, Abington, 3:20.70. 3, Chester, 3:22.71.

4x800 relay: 1, Abington, 7:50.86. 2, Central Bucks West, 7:53.23. 3, Wissahickon, 7:57.19.

Distance medley: 1, W.C. Henderson, 10:21.48. 2, Altoona, 10:21.51. 3, Germantown Friends, 10:23.71.

GIRLS' CHAMPIONSHIPS

Team scoring: West Catholic 49, Notre Dame 37, Chester 24, Conestoga 23, Swenson 22, State College 22, Central Bucks East 21, Cheltenham 20, Hemfield 19, Phoenixville 18, Pennsbury 18, Paul Robeson 14, Radnor 14, Girls High 13, Penn Hills 13, Homer 13, Downingtown East 12, St. Basil 12, Abington 11, Stroudsburg 11, North Penn 10, Simon Gratz 10, Methacton 10, Pennridge 10, Central Bucks West 10.

60 meters: 1, Tymerah Burgess, Simon Gratz, 7.6. 2, Rayiana Johnson, Chester, 7.68. 3, Lydia Ali, Radnor, 7.68.

60 hurdles: 1, Shanae Bailey, Swenson, 8.92. 2, Emerald Walden, Plymouth Whitemarsh, 8.96. 3, Brittney Howell, Cheltenham, 8.99.

200: 1, Rayiana Johnson, Chester, 24.55. 2, Lydia Ali, Radnor, 24.79. 3, Chante Moore, West Catholic, 24.79.

400: 1, Chante Moore, West Catholic, 55.14. 2, Michelle Davis, West Catholic, 55.17. 3, Leah Nugent, Abington, 55.42.

800: 1, Chloe Schmidt, State College, 2:11.54. 2, Kalyn Fisher, Lewisburg, 2:13.12. 3, Kacie O'Neil, Conestoga, 2:14.74.

Mile: 1, Angel Piccirillo, Homer Center, 4:56.37. 2, Chloe Schmidt, State College, 4:57.33. 3, Sara Sargent, Pennsbury, 5:01.61.

3,000: 1, Sara Sargent, Pennsbury, 10:01.67. 2, Katie Kinkead, Central Bucks East, 10:02.51. 3, Elizabeth Simpson, Boyertown, 10:08.91.

High jump: 1, Amy Galvin, Methacton, 5-4. 2, Paige Kassab, Meadville, 5-4. 3, Paige Rittelman, Butler, 5-4.

Long jump: 1, Brittney Howell, Cheltenham, 18-61/2. 2, Courtney Kedra, Phoenixville, 18-5. 3, Shannon Daniels, Central Bucks East, 18-1.

Triple jump: 1, Diamond Hodge, Girls High, 38-33/4. 2, Iyisha Weaver, Paul Robeson, 38-3. 3, Natasha McLaren, Stroudsburg, 37-103/4.

Shot put: 1, Rachel Serafin, Hempfield, 47-33/4. 2, Megan Dornich, Elk County Christian, 45-4. 3, Emily Woods, Hickory, 44-61/4.

Pole vault: 1, Lauren Terstappen, Phoenixville, 12-0. 2, Brooke Hamscher, Whitehall, 12-0. 3, Allison Vanek, Wilson, 11-6.

4x200 relay: 1, West Catholic, 1:40.01 (meet record, betters own 1:40.23, 2005). 2, Swenson, 1:42.91. 3, Notre Dame, 1:42.92.

4x400 relay: 1, West Catholic, 3:52.03. 2, Penn Hills, 3:54.74. 3, Notre Dame, 3:55.23.

4x800 relay: 1, Conestoga, 9:25.69. 2, Villa Maria, 9:30.51. 3, Central Bucks West, 9:31.03.

Distance medley: 1, St. Basil, 12:26.41. 2, North Penn, 12:30.56. 3, Strath Haven, 12:31.73.