Various Northwest State Districts

Boise girls, Borah boys claim 5A district titles
Idaho Statesman | Edition Date: 10/21/06
The Boise girls repeated as the 5A District Three cross country champions Friday, while Borah won the title on the boys side. Borah runner Karleigh Gempler won her second consecutive and third overall individual title in a time of 18 minutes, 33.15 seconds. She ran awesome, Borah coach Tim Severa said. She ran aggressive, and I think that's the way she runs best. Winning the individual title on the boys side was Boise's Nick Bolinder in 15:47.92. Defending district and state champion Sawyer Bosch of Borah finished third. Borah's Sean Huey was second. The Boise, Eagle, Mountain View, Borah and Capital girls qualified for the state meet next week at Hellsgate State Park in Lewiston, while the Borah, Mountain View, Boise, Vallivue and Capital boys qualified.


Bishop Kelly dominates 4A district cross country
Idaho Statesman | Edition Date: 10/20/06

Defending 4A boys and girls state cross country champion Bishop Kelly swept the team and individual championships at the District Three meet Thursday in Mountain Home.

Jordan Engelhardt paced the girls with a victory in 19 minutes, 49 seconds. Columbia's Jordan Powell placed second in 20:05 and Bishop Kelly's Elissa Slandro was third in 20:19.5.

The Knights won the girls team title for the fifth consecutive season with 30 points, followed by Skyview (52), Emmett (107) and Middleton (115). All four teams qualified for state. Paul Sartin of Bishop Kelly won the boys championship in 16:55 to edge runner-up Kevin Higgs of Nampa (17:06) and BK teammate Spencer Carter, who finished third in 17:19.

Bishop Kelly won the boys race with 25 points, followed by Skyview (55), Columbia (67) and Nampa (107). All four teams teams qualified for state, which is Oct. 28 in Lewiston

Narrows League XC Championships 2006
10/18/2006 Fort Steilacoom Park
Nicole Cochrane of Bellarmine broke the Narrows League record by 40 seconds as she claimed the individual title. Team mate Kayla Evans, who ran with Cochran for the first mile, also broke the record set by Olympia's Jessie McLaughlin. The nationally ranked Gig Harbor girls defeated Bellarmine 28 to 45 to take the team title. Charlie Williams of Gig won the boys title with a time of 15:32 as he led the guys to victory over Olympia.

1 Nicole Cochran Bellarmine Prep 17:38
2 Kayla Evans Bellarmine Prep 17:49
3 Kesslee Payne Gig Harbor 18:22
4 Amanda Andrews Gig Harbor 18:23
5 Anna Kalbrener Gig Harbor 18:31
6 Ruby Roberts North Kitsap 18:49
7 Christy Sipes Gig Harbor 19:15
8 Kelly Cates North Kitsap 19:24
9 Raxhel Seibert Gig Harbor 19:29
10 Carter Schick Olympia 19:30
11 Britta Peterson South Kitsap 19:56
13 Maggie Ward Bellarmine Prep 20:00
14 Julia Freeburg Bellarmine Prep 20:01
15 Katie Nelson Bellarmine Prep 20:03
16 Amanda Brager Gig Harbor 20:06
17 Jennifer Gregg North Kitsap 20:09
18 Jenny Collen Gig Harbor 20:11
19 Erica Warkus North Kitsap 20:12
20 Shannon Moskowitz Central Kitsap 20:16


Girls Team
1 Gig Harbor 28 3 4 5 7 9 16 18
2 Bellarmine Prep 45 1 2 13 14 15 21 30
3 North Kitsap 76 6 8 17 19 26 28 36
4 Olympia 128 10 22 25 32 39 40 48
5 Central Kitsap 138 20 23 24 33 38 46
6 South Kitsap 148 11 27 29 37 44 47
7 Stadium 191 31 34 41 42 43 45 49
8 Mt Tahoma 203 12 35 51 52 53 58
9 Woodrow Wilson 272 50 54 55 56 57

Boys Individual
1 Charlie Williams Gig Harbor 15:32
2 Miles Unterreiner Gig Harbor 15:37
3 Jacob Goodin Olympia 15:56
4 Cody Bradwell North Kitsap 15:59
5 Shane Moskowitz Central Kitsap 16:15
6 Kyle Stolp South Kitsap 16:24
7 Colin O'Leary Olympia 16:29
8 Herriott Central Kitsap 16:30
9 Karl Nielsen Gig Harbor 16:30
10 Rustin Winger Central Kitsap 16:33
11 Kevin Rosaaen Woodrow Wilson 16:34
12 Derek Lactaoen Gig Harbor 16:35
13 Jon Phillips South Kitsap 16:36
14 Nick Cameron North Kitsap 16:37
15 Daniel Luecke Olympia 16:37
16 Jesse Roberson Woodrow Wilson 16:39
17 Shane Polley Gig Harbor 16:40
18 Willie Blackmon Olympia 16:41
19 Conner Peloquin Gig Harbor 16:42
20 Chris Boitano Bellarmine Prep 16:45

Boys Team
1 Gig Harbor 41 1 2 9 12 17 19 29
2 Olympia 67 3 7 15 18 24 26 39
3 North Kitsap 93 4 14 21 22 32 48 53
4 South Kitsap 110 6 13 23 28 40 46 49
5 Woodrow Wilson 118 11 16 27 30 34 38 55
6 Central Kitsap 120 5 8 10 47 50 52 56
7 Bellarmine Prep 155 20 31 33 35 36 42 43
8 Stadium 246 25 45 57 59 60 63
9 Henry Foss 261 37 44 54 61 65 66 67
10 Mt Tahoma 289 41 51 58 69 70 71
11 Lincoln 339 62 64 68 72 73






Northwest League Districts
Boys Team

1 Burlington-Edison 30
2 Sehome 44
3 Bellingham 117
4 Meridian 171
5 Mt Baker 189
6 Noosack Valley 198
7 Ferndale 216
9 Lynden 234
8 Sedro-Wooley 223
10 Lynden Christian 273
11 Mt Vernon 273
12 Squalicum 282
13 Blaine 327
14 Anacortes 332

Girls Team
1 Sehome 46
2 Squalixum 60
3 Bellingham 88
4 Noosack Valley 126
5 Lynden Christian 154
6 Burlington-Edison 162
7 Mt Baker 164
8 Meridian 177
9 Sedro-Wooley 203
10 Mt Vernon 213


Girls Individual
1 Bronwyn Crossman Squalicum 18:27
2 Annie Moorw Sehome 18:35
3 Liisa Cushing Bur-Edison 19:18
4 Emily Schick Squalicum 19:32
5 Becca Friday Bellingham 19:52
6 Lauren Bruce Sehome 19:52
7 Hannah O' Neal Sehome 19:56
8 Tia Herdman Squalicum 19:57
9 Hannah Jes=nsen Bellingham 20:04
10 Carrie Beamer Lynden Christian 20:09
12 Hannah McKenzie Sehome 20:15
19 Gabby Vigh Sehome 20:49
20 Alanna Steele Sehome 20:62
21 Belaya Svetlana Squalicum 20:59
22 Molly LeComte Sehome 20:59
23 Jody Sharinghausen Sehome 21:04
26 Erin Keyes Sehome 21:09
28 Gylany Crossman Squalicum 21:24

Boys Individual
1 Chris Kwiatkowski Bellingham 16:08
2 Jake Riley Sehome 16:09
3 Josh Simpson Bur-Edison 16:35
4 Tyler Armenta Bur-Edison 16:38
5 Patrick Spilsbury Bur-Edison 16:42
6 Mason McHenry Sehome 16:52
7 Danny Lindstrom Anacortes 16:53
8 Wes Hargrove Bur-Edison 17:01
9 Anders Crabo Sehome 17:02
10 Milan Drake Bur-Edison 17:08
11 Matt Gregory Sehome 17:10


WESCO/Cascade Conference - 10/21/2006 Cross Country Championships Lakewood High School

1 Kara Sporrong Snohomish 18:55
2 Ellie Bonner Snohomish 19:08
3 Bailey Granstrom Lake Stevens 19:18
4 Lyndy Davis Monroe 19:24
5 Kaylie Kimmell Marysville-Pilchuck 19:40
6 Maria Ujifusa Snohomish 20:01
7 Lauren Ainsworth Marysville-Pilchuck 20:02
8 Michelle Bastian Snohomish 20:04
9 Marissa Schafer Marysville-Pilchuck 20:05
10 Sahar Bala Snohomish 20:07
11 Kristw Fairbanks Snohomish 20:08
12 Kristina Bosket Arlington 20:22
13 Breanna Huschka Cascade 20:27
14 Madison Sheppley Snohomish 20:30
15 Katie Gebert Everett 20:34
16 Corey Doran Snohomish 20:39
17 Haley Nemra Marysville-Pilchuck 20:39
18 Megan Hall Oak Harbor 20:55
19 Mietra Smollack Oak Harbor 20:57
20 Sarah Rybarczyk Monroe 21:02
21 Jessica Denmon Oak Harbor 21:04

Team
1 Snohomish 27 1 2 6 8 10 11 14
2 Marysville-Pilchuck 61 5 7 9 16 24 25 30
3 Monroe 117 4 19 28 29 37
4 Lake Stevens 128 3 26 27 32 40 50 53
5 Oak Harbor 140 17 18 20 41 44 45 57
6 Arlington 149 12 22 31 38 46 49 51
7 Cascade 159 13 21 35 43 47 55
8 Stanwood 181 23 33 34 39 52
9 Everett 195 15 36 42 48 54 56 58

Boys Individual
1 Joey Bywater Lake Stevens 16:07
2 Axel Stanovsky Everett 16:14
3 Kyle VanSanten Lake Stevens 16:16
4 Kyle King Oak Harbor 16:37
5 Tyler Cutforth Stanwood 16:46
6 Chris Goodman Snohomish 16:49
7 Josiah Cheslik Lake Stevens 16:52
8 Taylor Wolfe Snohomish 16:52
9 Logan Ordona Everett 16:59
10 Ian Redding Cascade 17:02
11 Stephen Marti Lake Stevens 17:07
12 Jesse Masten Marysville-Pilchuck 17:08
13 Jesse Van Horn Monroe 17:08
14 Tyson Rickman Cascade 17:09
15 Ryan Lemmon Marysville-Pilchuck 17:11
16 Arian Anderson Everett 17:15
17 Casey Green Oak Harbor 17:16
18 Kyle Larson Lake Stevens 17:18
19 Mitchell Elias Monroe 17:19
20 Scott Larson Lake Stevens 17:22

Boys Team
1 Lake Stevens 40 1 3 7 11 18 20 25
2 Snohomish 92 6 8 23 26 29 32 35
3 Everett 100 2 9 16 34 39 58 59
4 Cascade 122 10 14 28 33 37 42 51
5 Oak Harbor 132 4 17 21 44 46 48 49
6 Monroe 135 13 19 27 36 40 60 61
7 Marysville-Pilchuck 149 12 15 38 41 43
8 Stanwood 170 5 30 31 50 54 55 56
9 Arlington 190 22 24 45 47 52 53 57


Western Cascade Conference Boys Varsity
Fort Steilacoom Park
Oct. 19, 2006
Boys Team
1 Capital 38 1 6 8 9 14 15 16 17:16.4 1:57.9
2* Shelton 61 3 4 11 21 22 27 17:46.9 1:51.3
3* Lakes 61 2 10 12 18 19 31 33 17:44.1 2:02.9
4 Yelm 92 7 17 20 23 25 26 30 18:24.6 1:25.4
5 North Thurston 134 5 28 29 35 37 40 45 19:18.9 3:03.4
6 Timberline 148 13 24 34 38 39 42 43 19:30.2 2:39.1
7 Clover Park 199 32 36 41 44 46 47 21:10.3 3:07.1

1 Graydon Manning Capital 15:57.4
2 Seth Bridges Lakes 16:24.1
3 Charles Langdon Shelton 16:53.7
4 Dan Paine Shelton 16:54.0
5 Roy Merker N Thurston 17:18.0
6 Ale Vega Capital 17:18.8
7 Zach Smith Yelm 17:29.2
8 Adam Saul Capital 17:33.8
9 Ted Christensen Capital 17:36.9
10 Thaddeus Miller Lakes 17:42.5
11 Luke Pittman Shelton 17:44.5

Girls Team
1 Capital 17 1 2 3 5 6 7 8
2 Shelton 78 4 13 14 20 27
3 Yelm 86 9 10 16 21 30 31 32
4 Lakes 98 11 18 19 22 28 33 38
5 Timberline 108 12 17 24 26 29 35
6 North Thurston 161 15 34 36 37 39
7 Clover Park 171 23 25 40 41 42 43 44

Girls Individual
1 Amanda Wright Capital 19:26.9
2 Emily Wallen Capital 20:24.5
3 Bailey Campbell Capital 20:25.8
4 Sarah Brownstein Shelton 20:50.9
5 Johannah Verhulst Capital 20:54.6
6 Laura Wolfe Capital 21:10.8
7 Maria McSharry Capital 21:20.5
8 Brianna Morkert-Burling Capital 21:37.8
9 Toni Reyes Yelm 21:50.3
10 Candace Attwood Yelm 21:51.1

11 Michaela Rasmusson Lakes 21:55.3



District XC 3A Girls-Oct 19, 2006
Girls Team
1 West Valley 33 1 2 3 11 16 17 19
2 Kamiakin 48 5 7 10 12 14 22 25
3 Southridge 64 4 6 15 18 21 24 29
4 Hanford 99 8 13 20 28 30 31
5 Eastmont 143 23 26 27 33 34 35 38
6 Sunnyside 153 9 32 36 37 39 40

Girls Individual

1 1 Lisa Olander-10 18:55 West Valley
2 2 Stephanie Shuel-11 19:04 West Valley
3 3 Rachael Johnson-12 19:37 West Valley
4 4 Christina Lee-12 19:46 Southridge
5 5 Rachael Gerboth-9 19:56 Kamiakin
6 6 Anne Steagall-10 20:06 Southridge
7 7 Tina Miller-10 20:09 Kamiakin
8 8 Megan Dart-10 20:13 Hanford
9 9 Brittany Messmore-11 20:25 Sunnyside
10 10 Erinn Walter-12 20:30 Kamiakin
11 11 Alejandra Borunda-12 20:40 West Valley

Boys Team
1 Kamiakin 57 2 4 16 17 18 24 25
2 Hanford 69 5 7 15 19 23 26 46
3 Eastmont 78 3 6 10 27 32 36 38
4 Southridge 81 1 8 11 28 33 34 35
5 West Valley 116 12 13 14 37 40 42 44
6 Sunnyside 130 9 22 29 31 39 41 43
7 Kennewick 163 20 21 30 45 47 48 49


1 Andrew Gonzales Southridge 16:36
2 Brad Young Kamiakin 16:40
3 Rafael Gonzalez Eastmont 16:40
4 Jake Griffiths Kamiakin 17:02
5 Lance Kindle Hanford 17:12
6 Ross Lindell Eastmont 17:16
7 Nathan Wallace Hanford 17:18
8 Kyle Casey Southridge 17:18
9 Jacob Rogers Sunnyside 17:23
10 Micah Spaun Eastmont 17:28
11 Alex Larmey Southridge 17:31