Published: May 11th, 2008 01:03 AM


BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News

Chugiak's Katherine Lange, shown here winning the 3,200 race May 9, 2008, took second the next day in the 1,600. Photo by BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News

 

 

After two days of competing in the Freshman/Sophomore Championships, the Service boys and Colony girls seem to have the most talented underclassmen.


Both schools picked up team titles at the annual meet that started at Chugiak High and finished Saturday at Bartlett High.
Service won with 90 points, with South second (79) and Dimond and West tied for third (76).

Some of the highlights for the Cougars included victories in the 1,600 and 3,200 relays.

In addition, Robert Walgren was second in the 800, Nick Fowler was second in the 1,600 and Travis Wilson was second in the 300 hurdles.

The Colony girls prevailed with 98 points, followed by South (84) and West (80).


The Knights won in part to Sierra Hodgson, who won the long, triple and high jumps.

Colony also placed second in the 1,600 relay and third in the 400 and 800 relays.

Freshman/Sophomore Championships

At Bartlett High

Saturday's Results

Girls

Team scores -- 1) Colony 98; 2) South 84; 3) West 80; 4) Dimond 75; 5) Chugiak 57; 6) Bartlett 41; 7) Wasilla 37; 8) East 34; 9) Service 26; 10) Eagle River 23.

100 -- 1) Jessica Tillmon, Bartlett, 13.27; 2) Jessica Todd, Dimond, 13.29; 3) Symphony Bagsby, Dimond, 13.39; 4) Kendra Harter, Chugiak, 13.67; 5) Megan Wilson, Colony, 13.77.

200 -- 1) Kendra Harter, Chugiak, 27.75; 2) Natalie Barrus, Service, 28.52; 3) Rachel Fore, Chugiak, 28.68; 4) Caroline Cole, South, 28.87; 5) Joy Hurlburt, West, 29.07.

400 -- 1) Natalie Barrus, Service, 1:02.65; 2) Rachel Fore, Chugiak, 1:04.41; 3) Megan Bowker, Colony, 1:04.52; 4) Chelsia Williams, Bartlett, 1:04.82; 5) Caroline Cole, South, 1:05.09.

800 -- 1) Keri Clump, Wasilla, 2:31.10; 2) Alison Kelley, Wasilla, 2:31.82; 3) Danielle Gerik, West, 2:33.22; 4) Jennifer MacMillan, Eagle River, 2:34.06; 5) Heidi Doner, Colony, 2:34.22.

1,600 -- 1) Danielle Gerik, West, 5:32.13; 2) Katherine Lange, Chugiak, 5:37.75; 3) Hayley Patin, Eagle River, 5:41.94; 4) Maria Wick, Colony, 5:42.48; 5) Susan Bick, Bartlett, 5:44.18.

100 Hurdles -- 1) Sara Lopez, South, 17.18; 2) Robin Kiyutelluk, Bartlett, 17.39; 3) Rachel Echols, Bartlett, 17.86; 3) Jeannette Klecka, Eagle River, 17.86; 5) Brianne Bohn, West, 18.22.

300 Hurdles -- 1) Sara Lopez, South, 49.29; 2) Robin Kiyutelluk, Bartlett, 50.23; 3) Su Yun, South, 51.78; 4) Rachel Fore, Chugiak, 52.48; 5) Siobhan Johansen, Colony, 52.88.

400 Relay -- 1) Dimond 'A' (Jessica Todd, MiCall Sweet, Mariah Campbell, Keiahnna Engel), 52.96; 2) South 'A' 54.25; 3) Colony 'A' 55.16; 4) West 'A' 55.67; 5) East 'A' 56.53.

800 Relay -- 1) Dimond 'A' (Keiahnna Engel, Mariah Campbell, MiCall Sweet, Jessica Todd), 1:49.86; 2) South 'A 1:53.68; 3) Chugiak 'A' 1:56.71; 4) Wasilla 'A' 1:57.92; 5) East 'A' 1:59.72.

1,600 Relay -- 1) West 'A' (Gracie Johnson, Samantha LaPierre, Krista Soderlund, Amber Weimer), 4:42.16; 2) Colony 'A' 4:42.73; 3) East 'A' 4:49.85.

3,200 Relay -- 1) West 'A' (Hattie Landry, Amber Weimer, Pamela Myers, Morgan Weimer), 11:27.43; 2) East 'A' 11:50.12; 3) Service 'A' 12:19.40.

Boys

Team scores -- 1) Service 90; 2) South 79; 3) tie, Dimond and West 76; 41; 5) Bartlett 75; 6) Eagle River 47; 7) East 41; 8) Colony 37; 9) Wasilla 32.

100 -- 1) Wah'fe Granger, Bartlett, 11.32; 2) Cyrus Chenault, Bartlett, 11.82; 3) Jamal Hale, Bartlett, 11.84; 4) Matt Jaronik, Colony, 11.87; 5) Michael Baber, West, 11.90.

200 -- 1) Matt Jaronik, Colony, 23.71; 2) Ahmid Nasir, Dimond, 23.73; 3) David Sollars, South, 24.47; 4) Nathachai Malamon, South, 24.58; 5) Michael Baber, West, 24.68.

400 -- 1) Matt Jaronik, Colony, 51.95; 2) Ahmid Nasir, Dimond, 53.16; 3) Jamal Hale, Bartlett, 53.42; 4) Connor Mamikunian, Service, 53.76; 5) Nathachai Malamon, South, 55.31.

800 -- 1) Hans Roelle, West, 2:07.14; 2) Robert Walgren, Service, 2:08.03; 3) John Owolabi, Eagle River, 2:09.32; 4) Jake Alward, Dimond, 2:09.50; 5) Alex Odegaard, West, 2:11.05.

1,600 -- 1) Hans Roelle, West, 4:42.78; 2) Nick Fowler, Service, 4:49.27; 3) Tanner Lyon, Eagle River, 4:55.38; 4) Alex Odegaard, West, 4:55.85; 5) Mackenzie Bailey, Service, 4:58.80.

110 Hurdles -- 1) Christopher Burgess, South, 17.92; 2) Ryan Bergerson, West, 19.82; 3) Johnathon Oen, Service, 21.09; 4) Eric Esplin, South, 21.24; 5) Elisha Powell, West, 21.45.

300 Hurdles -- 1) Christopher Burgess, South, 48.43; 2) Travis Wilson, Service, 49.63; 3) Frank Carney, Service, 50.25; 4) Ryan Bergerson, West, 51.43; 5) Eric Esplin, South, 52.67.

400 Relay -- 1) Bartlett 'A' (Cyrus Chenault, Dominique Garrett-Queen, Jamal Hale, Keith Retuyan), 44.89; 2) East 'A' 46.32; 3) Dimond 'A' 47.81; 4) West 'A' 47.87; 5) Eagle River 'A' 47.99.

800 Relay -- 1) Bartlett 'A' (Cyrus Chenault, Dominique Garrett-Queen, Jamal Hale, Keith Retuyan), 1:33.96; 2) East 'A' 1:35.96; 3) Dimond 'A' 1:38.51; 4) Eagle River 'A' 1:38.88; 5) West 'A' 1:39.53.

1,600 Relay -- 1) Service 'A' (Connor Mamikunian, Nick Fowler, Dane Goodman, Jani Lane), 3:51.62; 2) West 'A' (Donovan Lieb, Nick Bullington, Alex Odegaard, Adam Rose-Levy), 3:54.68; 3) Dimond 'A' 4:04.47; 4) East 'A' 4:31.45; 5) Eagle River 'A' 4:34.62.

3,200 Relay -- 1) Service 'A' (Mackenzie Bailey, Nick Fowler, Robert Walgren, Johnathon Oen), 9:03.19; 2) Eagle River 'A' 9:46.12; 3) East 'A' 10:20.97.

Grace sweeps titles at Su Valley Invitational

Both Grace Christian track and field teams won Saturday at the 25th annual Su Valley Invitational, with the boys beating runner-up Houston and the girls defeating second-place and host Su Valley.

The boys won with a whopping 205.5 points, easily beating Su Valley's 63.5. The Grace girls won big as well, 184.83 to Houston's 127.83.

Susitna Valley Track and Field Invitational

Saturday's Results

Girls

Team scores -- 1) Grace Christian 184.83; 2) Houston 127.83; 3) Heritage Christian 104.33; 4) Su Valley 46; 5) Valdez 24; 6) Anchorage Christian 16; 7) Tri-Valley 14.

100 --1) Grammer, Melissa, Valdez, 13.67. 2) Serventi, Gabriella, Grace, 14.28. 3) Thibodeaux, Briana, ACS, 14.78. 4) Railing, Emily, Heritage, 15.23. 5) Townsend, Shannon, Grace, 15.70.

200 --1) Grammer, Melissa, Valdez, 28.86. 2) Serventi, Gabriella, Grace, 29.28. 3) Johnson, Hannah, Grace, 29.90. 4) Larrabee, Jessica, Houston, 30.21. 5) Hunt, Caitlin, Su Valley, 30.33.

400 -- 1) Grammer, Melissa, Valdez, 1:04.81. 2) Scott, Missy, Su Valley, 1:07.06. 3) Johnson, Hannah, Grace, 1:07.31. 4) Dupea, Marjie, Grace, 1:07.86. 5) Coulombe, Bailey, Grace, 1:10.39.

800 -- 1) Applegate, Mariah, Grace, 2:34.77. 2) Gionet, Jaala, Grace, 2:41.59. 3) Leman, Nicole, Grace, 2:43.77. 4) Talerico, Courtney, Tri Valley, 2:48.98. 5) Scott, Missy, Su Valley, 2:49.75.

1,600 -- 1) Applegate, Mariah, Grace, 5:37.58. 2) Leman, Nicole, Grace, 5:46.33. 3) Winkle, Betsy, Grace Christ, 6:10.83. 4) Winkler, Anitra, Cantwell, 6:12.10. 5) Evans, Ashley, Su Valley, 6:40.88.

3,200 -- 1) Applegate, Mariah, Grace, 12:10.33. 2) Weber, Bethany, Grace, 13:38.24. 3) Talerico, Courtney, Tri Valley, 14:16.81. 4) Carter, Cori, Tri Valley, 15:11.51.

100 hurdles -- 1) Denton, Lela, Heritage, 20.90. 2) Hatter, Caitlin, Grace, 21.44.

300 hurdles -- 1) Larrabee, Jessica, Houston, 52.02. 2) Denton, Lela, Heritage, 58.35. 3) Carter, Cori, Tri Valley, 58.96. 4) Hatter, Caitlin, Grace, 59.01.

400 relay -- 1) Su Valley 58.96. 2) Grace Christian 58.98.

800 relay -- 1) Grace Christian 2:01.46. 2) Heritage Christian 2:11.49.

1,600 relay -- 1) Grace Christian 4:42.71.

3,200 relay -- 1) Grace Christian 11:10.31.

High jump -- 1) Hunt, Caitlin, Su Valley, 4-10. 2) Morgan, Daisy, Tok, 4-6. 3) Cresap, Sarah, Grace, 4-4. 4) Johnson, Hannah, Grace, 4-2. 5) Hatter, Caitlin, Grace Christ, 4-0. 5) Evans, Ashley, Su Valley, 4-0.

Long jump -- 1) Hunt, Caitlin, Su Valley, 13-9. 2) Morgan, Daisy, Tok, 12-11 1/4. 3) Larrabee, Jessica, Houston, 12-9 1/2. 4) Halsey, Grace, Heritage, 12-7 1/2. 5) Townsend, Shannon, Grace, 11-10 1/2.

Triple jump -- 1) Evans, Ashley, Su Valley, 25-0 1/4. 2) Scott, Missy, Su Valley, 24-4. 3) Knowles, Courtney, Valdez, 21-3.

Shot put --1) Berg, Rosie, Grace, 34-10. 2) James, Olivia, ACS, 30-10. 3) Riopelle, Rebecca, Grace, 28-11. 4) Grace, Vanessa, Grace, 27-7. 5) Anderson, Jessica, Heritage Chr, 26-5.

Discus --1) Berg, Rosie, Grace, 85-8. 2) Denton, Lela, Heritage, 83-4. 3) Grace, Vanessa, Grace, 73-4. 4) James, Olivia, ACS, 71-9. 5) Barney, Danielle, Houston, 69-4.

Boys

Team scores -- 1) Grace Christian 205.5; 2) Su Valley 63.5; 3) Heritage Christian 45; 4) Valdez 36; 5) Houson 24; 6) Tri-Valley 20; 7) Anchorage Christian 18; 8) Tok 17; 9) Cantwell 5.

100 -- 1) Edwards, Drew, Grace, 12.09. 2) Seibold, Hunter, Houston, 12.26. 3) Nysewander-Kellard, Nick, Su Valley, 12.41. 4) Cawley, Shane, Valdez, 12.63. 5) McKee, Daniel, Heritage, 12.71.

200 -- 1) Cawley, Shane, Valdez, 25.18. 2) Dodds, Dustin, Houston, 25.79. 2) Nysewander-Kellard, Nick, Su Valley, 25.79. 4) Turner, Levi, Grace, 26.26. 5) Schlegel, Jordan, Heritage, 27.20.

400 -- 1) Edwards, Drew, Grace, 52.30. 2) Putnam, Brogan, Houston, 54.21. 3) Ramirez, Cameron, Heritage , 54.30. 4) Cawley, Shane, Valdez, 54.86. 5) Metcalf, Quinton, Grace Christ, 56.40.

800 -- 1) Karlberg, Leif, Grace, 2:06.71. 2) Cox, Ryan, Grace Christ, 2:07.82. 3) Miller, Nate, Heritage Chr, 2:10.28. 4) Gardiner, Chris, Houston, 2:18.40. 5) Kelly, Bill, Su Valley, 2:20.17.

1,600 -- 1) Miller, Nate, Heritage, 4:38.87. 2) Cox, Ryan, Grace, 4:44.34. 3) Karlberg, Leif, Grace, 4:47.17. 4) Cassel, Allen, Heritage, 4:48.89. 5) Stuart, Mikey, Heritage, 4:51.76.

3,200 --1) Kirk, Jacob, Grace, 10:05.98. 2) Talerico, Andrew, Tri Valley, 11:01.86. 3) Ashland, Chris, Houston, 11:06.56. 4) Brady, Justin, Heritage, 11:07.57. 5) Carter, Jake, Tri Valley, 11:30.49.

110 hurdles --1) Dorsey, Tim, Heritage, 18.00. 2) Dodds, Dustin, Houston, 18.05. 3) Hoch, Dylan, ACS, 18.93. 4) Zimmerman, Tyler, Grace, 19.45. 5) Lamirand, Benjamin, Grace, 21.40.

300 hurdles -- 1) Zimmerman, Tyler, Grace, 44.07. 2) Dodds, Dustin, Houston, 44.57. 3) Dorsey, Tim, Heritage, 44.60. 4) Curtis, Elias, Su Valley, 48.74. 5) Keeney, George, Valdez, 51.07.

400 -- 1) Houston 51.25. 2) Grace Christian 51.60. 3) Heritage Christian 51.79. 4) Su Valley 55.04. 5) Anchorage Christian 55.87.

800 relay -- 1) Houston 1:42.22. 2) Grace Christian 1:45.08. 3) Heritage Christian 1:46.13. 4) Su Valley 1:48.93. 5) Anchorage Christian 2:01.96.

1,600 relay --1) Heritage Christian 3:50.31. 2) Grace Christian 3:58.62. 3) Su Valley 4:17.32. 4) Tri Valley 4:21.54. 5) Houston 4:40.39.

3,200 relay -- 1) Grace Christian 8:17.87. 2) Heritage Christian 8:46.23. 3) Houston 9:27.41. 4) Tri Valley 10:05.50.

High jump -- 1) Karlberg, Leif, Grace Christ, 5-8. 2) Hanks, Pete, Heritage Chr, 5-2. 3) Herman, Scott, Houston, 5-2. 4) Reese, Aaron, Houston, 5-0. 4) Metcalf, Quinton, Grace Christ, 5-0. 4) Ramirez, Cameron, Heritage Chr, 5-0.

Long jump --1) Edwards, Drew, Grace, 17-11 1/2. 2) Reese, Aaron, Houston, 17-4 3/4. 3) Ramirez, Cameron, Heritage, 16-7 1/4. 4) Nysewander-Kellard, Nick, Su Valley, 16-0 1/2. 5) Turner, Levi, Grace, 15-11.

Triple jump --1) Herman, Scott, Houston, 36-5 1/2. 2) Zimmerman, Tyler, Grace, 36-0 1/2. 3) Kelly, Bill, Su Valley, 34-8. 4) McCain, Christian, Valdez, 33-6 1/2. 5) Hanks, Pete, Heritage, 33-5. 6, Kirk, Jacob, Grace, 33-4 1/2.

Shot put --1) Slama, Max, Grace Christ, 41-10. 2) Morales, Israel, Houston, 38-07. 3) McCaffrey, Chad, Anchorage Ch, 37-04. 4) Markel, Chase, Grace Christ, 37-01. 5) Mooney, Garrett, Houston, 35-08.

Discus -- 1) Slama, Max, Grace Christ, 122-3. 2) Morales, Israel, Houston, 107-10. 3) Markel, Chase, Grace Christ, 102-11. 4) Mooney, Garrett, Houston, 100-0. 5) Hicks, Grant, Su Valley, 97-9.