Juneau's Leah Francis finally came north for a cross- country race Saturday and delivered a powerful message to the rest of the state's runners: She hasn't slowed down. Francis, the three-time defending state champion, dispatched a huge field of runners in the Palmer Invitational by winning the Class 4A five-kilometer race in 18 minutes, 45.63 seconds. Next was Wasilla's Jenna Ford, winner of the Skyview Invitational, in 19:02.37.

Ford enjoyed a decent gap over West Valley's Courtney Kisner (19:15.09), but Kisner was one of three Wolfpack runners in the top six, helping her team to the team title with 74 points. Colony was second with 117.

Hundreds of runners from all over Alaska competed in the meet, which offers a preview of the state championships that will be held on the same course next month.

In other races:

-- Dylan Anthony of Kodiak grabbed the Class 4A boys title in 15:42.17, leaving Service's Jani Lane and Palmer's Wylie Mangelsdorf to duke it out for second place. Lane, who beat Anthony at the Skyview meet, nipped Mangelsdorf by 0.21 of a second to take second place in 15:56.31.

Lane was joined by teammates Silas Talbot and Robert Walgren in the top five to give Service the team title with 46 points. Palmer was second with 91.

-- Kailey Wilson of Kenny Lake waited almost a minute before anyone joined her at the finish line, winning the Class 1-2-3A girls race in 19:00.35 -- a time second only to that posted by Francis.

Grace Christian won the team trophy and served notice it will be tough to beat at the state meet, scoring 22 points by placing four runners in the top 10. Mariah Applegate claimed second place in 19:53.11 to lead the Grizzlies.

-- Jacob Kirk and Andrew Arnold finished 1-2 to lead Grace Christian to the Class 1-2-3A boys team title with 30 points. Four Grizzlies cracked the top 10, none of them faster than Kirk, whose time of 15:56.41 gave him a comfortable win over Anthony (16:34.24).

Palmer Invitational Results

5 kilometers

Class 1-213A

Girls

Team scores -- 1) Grace Christian 22, 2) Seward 82, 3) Monroe 84, 4) Valdez 121, 5) Kotzebue 132, 6) ACS 169, 7) Galena 180, 8) Delta 180, 9) Barrow 181.

Individual results (top 50) -- 1. Wilson, Kailey, Kenny Lake, 19:00.35; 2. Applegate, Mariah, Grace, 19:53.11; 3. Boyles, Monae, Grace, 20:03.45; 4. Barnwell, Allison, Seward, 20:35.45; 5. Davis, Beth Anne, Grace, 20:37.21; 6. Atherton, Kristina, Seward, 21:16.58; 7. Fifield, Macala, Monroe, 21:27.26; 8. Lisac, Jorden, Dillingham, 21:31.65; 9. Stevenson, Bailey, Su Valley, 21:34.58; 10. Winkle, Betsy, Grace, 21:44.51; 11. Trujillo, Anna, Grace, 21:51.68; 12. Trujillo, Claire, Grace, 22:30.94; 13. Pellumbi, Eniana, Bethel, 22:33.95; 14. Cresap, Sarah, Grace, 22:35.58; 15. Hickerson, Winona, Kotzebue, 22:41.65; 16. Merioles, Emily, Valdez, 22:43.36; 17. Stokes, Delainey, Monroe, 22:45.55; 18. Schreder, Megan, Monroe, 22:45.88; 19. McGill, Amanda, Dillingham, 22:46.10; 20. Miller, Katie, Valdez, 22:49.47; 21. Olson, AnnieKate, Nome, 22:54.22; 22. Larson, Tristen, Valdez, 22:54.49; 23. Lake, Chelsea, Chevak, 22:54.76; 24. Baker, Rachel, ACS, 23:09.21; 25. Magpantay, Jblynn, Unalaska, 23:11.22; 26. Borodkin, Jannesa, Cordova, 23:15.61; 27. Hamberger, Jessica, Cordova, 23:15.99; 28. Anderson, Margaret, Chevak, 23:23.92; 29. Sefton, Kelley, Seward, 23:25.59; 30. Hardiman-Agimuk, Tess, Chevak, 23:27.84; 31. Shade, Jillian, Dillingham, 23:29.22; 32. Fennimore, Nikki, Galena, 23:29.82; 33. Schreder, Nicole, Monroe, 23:39.83; 34. Helken, Jessica, Delta, 23:42.04; 35. Buchanan, Jenna, Galena, 23:47.07; 36. Beans-Polk, Chelsey, Bethel, 23:52.87; 37. Green, Crystal, Delta, 23:55.56; 38. Tozier, Caitlin, Nome, 24:11.95; 39. Dyer, Laura, Seward, 24:15.05; 40. Jaconette, Olivia, ACS, 24:28.78; 41. Joyce, Shiloh, Cordova, 24:29.72; 42. Simonds, Flora, Barrow, 24:29.96; 43. Auble, Caitlin, Valdez, 24:34.40; 44. Nelson, Darilyn, Kotzebue, 24:40.92; 45. Erlich, Jamie, Kotzebue, 24:46.78; 46. Ferguson, Elizabeth, Kotzebue, 24:52.09; 47. Norris, Alyssa, Monroe, 25:05.62; 48. Zweifel, Catie, Seward, 25:09.70; 49. Hladick, Bethany, Unalaska, 25:23.96; 50. Berry, Tess, Seward, 25:32.20.

Boys

Team scores -- 1) Grace Christian 30, 2) Nome 97, 3) ACS 114, 4) Bethel 119, 5) Chevak 159, 6) Seward 159, 7) Delta 212, 8) Valdez 228, 9) Dillingham 243, 10) Kotzebue 254, 11) Nikiski 267, 12) Cordova 302, 13) Hutchison 314, 14) Monroe 379, 15) Barrow 408, 16) Galena 451.

Individual finishers (top 50) -- 1. Kirk, Jacob, Grace, 15:56.41; 2. Arnold, Andrew, Grace, 16:34.24; 3. Head, Jeremy, Nome, 16:41.93; 4. Ionashku, Andrey, Delta, 16:42.77; 5. Payenna, Teddy, Nome, 17:00.85; 6. Klein, John, Grace, 17:06.12; 7. Paniyak, Harald, Chevak, 17:11.40; 8. Strickland, Sebastian, Nikiski, 17:16.03; 9. Weber, John, Grace, 17:20.72; 10. Baker, Matt, ACS, 17:25.82; 11. Keeney, George, Valdez, 17:33.44; 12. Dillon, Joseph, Grace, 17:34.38; 13. LePore, Corbin, Bethel, 17:43.53; 14. Charters, Luke, ACS, 17:44.62; 15. Edwards, Jordan, Grace, 17:46.16; 16. Andrews, Brian, Chevak, 17:51.53; 17. Davis, Caleb, Grace, 17:54.28; 18. Hanson, Randy, Bethel, 17:54.67; 19. Finn, Matt, ACS, 17:56.10; 20. Gillespie, Austin, Seward, 17:59.34; 21. Tennyson, Reed, Dillingham, 18:01.34; 22. Rogers, Matthew, Dillingham, 18:10.25; 23. Rogers, Jesse, Dillingham, 18:18.93; 24. Blandford, Nathan, Nome, 18:25.30; 25. Sullivan, Tim, Nome, 18:25.57; 26. Marshall, Jacob, Seward, 18:25.83; 27. Klejka, Jeremiah, Bethel, 18:26.73; 28. Knotek, Miles, Seward, 18:28.51; 29. Hoffman, Elliot, Bethel, 18:29.16; 30. Beier, Christian, Heritage Christian, 18:35.07; 31. Stangel, Nathan, Nikiski, 18:36.15; 32. Pfluger, Samy, Seward, 18:39.98; 33. O'Brien, Seth, Bethel, 18:40.26; 34. Ferguson, Conor, Chevak, 18:40.81; 35. Burke, Michael, Su Valley, 18:48.08; 36. Williams, Ryan, ACS, 18:54.32; 37. Rhorer, Glacier, Valdez, 18:54.77; 38. Johns, Jess, Valdez, 18:59.12; 39. Stooksbury, Stephen, ACS, 19:04.29; 40. Morden, Jimmy, Delta, 19:06.75; 41. Brandon, Daniel, ACS, 19:07.86; 42. Johnson, Jerimiah, Nome, 19:14.26; 43. Conger, Emerson, Nome, 19:14.74; 44. Haskins, Kyle, Unalaska, 19:17.18; 45. Miller, Jared, Kotzebue, 19:19.41; 46. Swope, Joseph, Bethel, 19:19.65; 47. Magdanz, Grant, Kotzebue, 19:20.84; 48. Henning, Joseph, Unalaska, 19:28.46; 49. Tedrick, Daniel, ACS, 19:33.07; 50. Haskins, Ryan, Unalaska, 19:37.87.

Class 4A

Girls

Team scores -- 1) West Valley 74; 2) Colony 117, 3) Wasilla 117, 4) South 124, 5) Kodiak 139, 6) Service 179, 7) Juneau 187, 8) Lathrop 219, 9) West 224, 10) Eagle River 237, 11) Soldotna 241, 12) North Pole 323, 13) Kenai 324, 14) Bartlett 324, 15) East 378, 16) Palmer 430.

Individual finishers (top 50) -- 1. Francis, Leah, Juneau, 18:45.63; 2. Ford, Jenna, Wasilla, 19:02.37; 3. Kisner, Courtney, West Valley, 19:15.09; 4. Boyer, Hannah, West Valley, 19:26.47; 5. Edic, Megan, Lathrop, 19:26.75; 6. Rorabaugh, Marisa, West Valley, 19:30.27; 7. Ivanoff, Chloe, Kodiak, 19:30.81; 8. Mucha, Bree, Soldotna, 19:31.33; 9. Hutchins, Alyssa, Colony, 19:32.95; 10. Bick, Susan, Bartlett, 19:40.56; 11. O'Guinn, Ivy, Skyview, 19:48.25; 12. Ringgenberg, Mandi, Wasilla, 19:53.59; 13. Minge, Emma, South, 19:54.63; 14. Bethea, Jaymi, Kodiak, 19:58.75; 15. Schmitz, Christi, North Pole, 19:59.05; 16. Smith, Melanie, Soldotna, 20:03.46; 17. Ord, Annika, Juneau, 20:03.76; 18. Liotta, Annie, West, 20:04.13; 19. Northey, Jenette, Service, 20:05.93; 20. Culver, Katie, South, 20:09.43; 21. Hail, Evdokyia, Eagle River, 20:10.49; 22. Mahlen, Tsaina, South, 20:10.76; 23. Michaelson, Audrey, Colony, 20:12.04; 24. Ng, Sarah, Kodiak, 20:12.97; 25. Roelle, Rachel, West, 20:15.57; 26. Stewart, Sydney, Colony, 20:22.57; 27. Jahn, Abby, Colony, 20:23.97; 28. Smith, Allie, Kodiak, 20:24.36; 29. Hutchison, Hannah, Skyview, 20:32.53; 30. Kirk, Stephanie, South, 20:36.06; 31. Kelley, Alison, Wasilla, 20:38.13; 32. Callahan, Molly, West Valley, 20:40.75; 33. Rorabaugh, Eliza, West Valley, 20:41.29; 34. Wright, Jessica, North Pole, 20:41.92; 35. Frankl, Sarah, Eagle River, 20:42.23; 36. Miner, Robin, Service, 20:46.86; 37. Laughlin, Liza, Colony, 20:47.44; 38. Clump, Keri, Wasilla, 20:47.76; 39. Browning, Sidney, Juneau, 20:49.67; 40. Okeson, Alex, Service, 20:51.22; 41. Nelson, Brooke, Wasilla, 20:53.42; 42. Farr, Rebecca, East, 20:53.87; 43. Wick, Maria, Colony, 20:55.49; 44. Smith, Sadie, Service, 20:59.96; 45. Stewart, Taylor, Colony, 21:00.36; 46. Yanoshek, Kelly, South, 21:00.92; 47. Stone, Sydney, Lathrop, 21:02.69; 48. Klaben, Michelle, Kenai, 21:07.32; 49. Jarvis, Sarah, Service, 21:10.70; 50. Yeaton, Jessica, South, 21:11.22.

Boys

Team scores -- 1) Service 46; 2) Juneau 91, 3) South 119, 4) Palmer 136, 5) Kodiak 141, 6) West 142, 7) Wasilla 149, 8) Lathrop 175, 9) Colony 202, 10) West Valley 247, 11) East 335, 12) Eagle River 369, 13) Kenai 394, 14) Homer 399, 15) Bartlett 432, 16) Skyview 432, 17) Soldotna 447, 18) North Pole 471.

Individual finishers (top 50) -- 1. Anthony, Dylan, Kodiak, 15:42.17; 2. Lane, Jani, Service, 15:56.31; 3. Mangelsdorf, Wylie, Palmer, 15:56.52; 4. Talbot, Silas, Service, 16:08.42; 5. Walgren, Robert, Service, 16:15.75; 6. Bursell, Zack, Juneau, 16:25.97; 7. Thibodeau, Sage, Juneau, 16:33.80; 8. Knapp, Nathaniel, East, 16:40.13; 9. Treinen, Nick, West, 16:49.30; 10. Huffman, Mason, South, 16:50.82; 11. Hanson, Kyle, Lathrop, 16:51.02; 12. Nugent, Pat, Lathrop, 16:52.49; 13. Roelle, Hans, West, 17:03.71; 14. Hepler, Lucas, Service, 17:09.00; 15. Ford, Drew, Wasilla, 17:12.62; 16. Davidson, Chaven, Kodiak, 17:13.01; 17. Smith, Carl, South, 17:13.44; 18. Woodby, Robin, Juneau, 17:13.88; 19. Minturn, Mason, Palmer, 17:14.47; 20. Whipple, Jacob, Palmer, 17:15.36; 21. Wheatall, Ben, Service, 17:18.03; 22. Lee, Alden, Wasilla, 17:19.16; 23. Crawford, Dylan, Colony, 17:20.71; 24. Brewster, Brandon, South, 17:21.07; 25. Wheeler, Scott, West, 17:21.53; 26. Enloe, Tanner, Colony, 17:23.06; 27. Norvell, Tal, Juneau, 17:25.33; 28. Novak, Jack, South, 17:25.59; 29. Seims, Tux, Homer, 17:32.90; 30. Bishop, Andrew, West Valley, 17:33.22; 31. Schlemme, Lucas, Service, 17:33.88; 32. Johnston, Michael, Wasilla, 17:34.65; 33. Miller, Jesse, Juneau, 17:36.42; 34. Salus, Jake, Kodiak, 17:37.39; 35. Ripley, Noah, Wasilla, 17:37.92; 36. King, Brandon, Eagle River, 17:38.17; 37. Derman-Harris, Jon, West, 17:38.52; 38. Reimer, Alex, Colony, 17:38.88; 39. Nymeyer, Caleb, Kodiak, 17:39.30; 40. Munter, Scott, South, 17:39.72; 41. Kornkven, Ryer, Lathrop, 17:40.14; 42. Peltier, Wyatt, Palmer, 17:44.93; 43. Mahlen, Forrest, South, 17:45.34; 44. Wangberg, Blake, Colony, 17:46.88; 45. Thompson, Kieth, Wasilla, 17:48.57; 46. Castellini, Luke, Lathrop, 17:49.05; 47. Patrick, Ian, West Valley, 17:49.69; 48. DeWilde, Gavin, North Pole, 17:51.69; 49. Christiansen, Jaron, Wasilla, 17:53.87; 50. Leder, James, West Valley, 17:55.1