Elmira Invitational
10/18/06 5K

Casey Masterson, who broke the 18 minute barrier last weekend at the Adidas Invitational, did it again at Elmira to easily claim the victory over Linsie Michels of Cascade. The South Eugene girls, who placed all of their five scorers in the Top Ten, won the team battle 27 to 48 over Sheldon. In the boys individual race Ben Altemus of Oakridge ran 15:49 to defeat Spenser Lynass of North Bend, who ran 15:57. The guys from South Eugene easily won the team title with a low score of 62 points. The struggle for 2nd was a close one as North Bend with 101 ponts edged Estacada (104) & Sheldon (106).

Girls Varsity Individual

1 Casey Masterson Sheldon 17:49
2 Linsie Michels Cascade 18:24
3 Meghan Whalen Marist 19:08
4 Alayna Oleksa South Eugene 19:10
5 Lauren Graebner South Eugene 19:16
6 Taylor Drouet South Eugene 19:30
7 Whitney Pitman South Eugene 19:31
8 Madison Randall Sheldon 19:34
9 Jena Rickards Sisters 19:40
10 Vanessa Fererr Coquille 19:47
11 Tara O'Brien Pleasant Hill 19:52
12 Lauren Harvey South Eugene 19:54
13 Kate Zochowski Marist 19:56
14 Katherine Barnhart Sheldon 19:57
15 Cassandra Schumache Sweet Home 20:04
16 Nori Rice Sheldon 20:08
17 Emi Fujita-Conrads Sisters 20:10
18 McKenzie Yeoman Illinois Valley 20:14
19 Amy Nelson Sheldon 20:25
20 Patricia Guterrez Cottage Grove 20:26

Girls Team Results

1. South Eugene 3 4 5 6 9 (23) = 27
2. Sheldon 1 7 11 13 16 (27) (30) = 48
3. Marist 2 10 18 33 38 (40) (41) = 101
4. Sisters 8 14 24 44 47 (51) = 137
5. McNary 19 29 32 35 37 (62) = 152
6. North Bend 22 28 34 36 43 (50) (59) = 163
7. Illinois Valley 15 31 42 55 56 = 199
8. Elmira 20 25 49 52 63 (78) = 209
9. Sweet Home 12 39 45 67 68 (91) = 231
10. Oakridge 21 58 60 61 64 (73) (75) = 264
11. Cottage Grove 17 46 65 70 84 = 282
12. Junction City 26 53 57 71 80 = 287
13. Stayton 48 54 66 69 72 (89) = 309
14. Monroe 74 79 81 82 83 (87) (90) = 399
15. Crow 76 77 85 86 88 (92) = 412





Varsity Boys
1 Ben Altemus Oakridge 15:49
2 Spenser Lynass North Bend 15:57
3 Rob Prettyman Estacada 15:58
4 Max Long Oakridge 16:00
5 Benton Urquhart Sisters 16:01
6 Max Hammer Sheldon 16:03
7 Gino Gaddini South Eugene 16:04
8 Korey Humberston Cottage Grove 16:10
9 Matt Hollander Marist 16:13
10 Trevor Berrian North Bend 16:14
11 Jared Herr Sheldon 16:32
12 Walker Augustyniak South Eugene 16:33
13 Ryan Graebner South Eugene 16:36
14 Eamonn Kerr-Daly South Eugene 16:39
15 Stefan Redfield Sisters 16:44
16 Sammy Kirtner South Eugene 16:45
17 Sam Settelmeyer Cottage Grove 16:46
18 Ivan Gongora Estacada 16:46
19 Javier Orozco Central 16:49
20 Jacob Leighter Sheldon 16:50

Boys Team

1. South Eugene 7 12 13 14 16 (27) (34) = 62
2. North Bend 2 10 21 26 42 (79) (99) = 101
3. Estacada 3 18 22 24 37 (55) (74) = 104
4. Sheldon 6 11 20 28 41 (43) (59) = 106
5. Marist 9 23 30 33 38 (52) = 133
6. Sisters 5 15 39 45 47 (51) (53) = 151
7. Oakridge 1 4 25 57 78 (81) (95) = 165
8. Cottage Grove 8 17 32 58 61 = 176
9. Philomath 29 31 35 40 63 (67) = 198
10. Sweet Home 36 48 60 62 70 (75) (85) = 276
11. Central 19 44 56 77 80 (89) (92) = 276
12. McNary 49 50 73 83 96 (101)(112) = 351
13. North Marion 54 66 82 84 98 (102)(110) = 384
14. Stayton 64 68 72 90 97 (113) = 391
15. Elmira 46 69 93 100 104 = 412
16. Illinois Valley 65 71 88 94 106 = 424
17. Cascade 76 86 107 111 117 = 497
18. Pleasant Hill 87 91 103 108 109 (115)(116) = 498
19. Crow 105 114 118 119 120 = 576