• YR EMAIL BLAST

    SIGN-UP NOW to hear about news, important events and updates to Youthrunner.com!

    SUBSCRIBE

USA 1 Hour Race Walk Championships

Description.

                                          
  
       USATF Natl One Hour Race Walk Championship - 10/3/2010
                   Bentley University, Waltham MA
                               Results

Women
=================================================================
 Pl   No.  Name               Age Team                     Finals
=================================================================
  1     1 Teresa Vaill        47 Walk USA                 12,813m  W45 Pending US Record
  2    17 Maria Michta        24 Walk USA                 12,163m
  3    24 Loretta Schuellein  33 World Class Racewalking  11,597m
  4     7 Lauren Forgues      22 unattached               11,436m
  5    30 Erin Taylor         32 Shore Athletic Club      11,287m
  6     4 Abby Dunn           16 Maine Racewalkers        10,259m  
  7    22 Annie Schide        16 unattached                9,995m  
  8     2 Nicole Court-Menen  16 Maine Racewalkers         9,769m  
  9     6 Kaitlin Flanders    16 Maine Racewalkers         9,727m
 10     9 Rebecca Garson      46 World Class Racewalking   9,539m
 11    11 Maryann Harvey      53 World Class Racewalking   8,325m
 --    32 Monica Trabold      44 unattached                    DQ
 --    10 Patricia Godfrey    64 Cambridge Sports Union        DQ

Teams: 1.Maine Racewalkers 29,755m;  2.World Class Racewalking 29,461m.

Junior Championship
1.Dunn
2.Schide
3.Court-Menedez

Masters Division
W45
1. Vaill
2. Garson
W50 
1. Harvey

Men
=================================================================
 Pl   No.  Name               Age Team                     Finals
=================================================================
  1    25 Dan Serianni        20 World Class Racewalking  12,920m
  2    16 Dave McGovern       45 World Class Racewalking  12,508m
  3    29 Dave Talcott        50 Shore Athletic Club      12,129m
  4    34 Evan Vincent        18 Maine Racewalkers        11,806m 
  5    23 Chris Schmid        63 World Class Racewalking  11,678m  M60 Pending US Record
  6    18 Dan O'Brien         45 Pegasus A.C.             11,250m
  7    33 William Vayo        46 unattached               10,943m
  8    26 Andrew Smith        61 Pegasus A.C.             10,871m
  9    13 Robert Keating      63 New England Walkers      10,846m
 10    12 Leon Jasionowski    65 Pegasus A.C.             10,839m  M65 Pending US Record
 11    20 Bill Reed           58 Pegasus A.C.             10,059m
 12     5 Larry Epstein       51 New England Walkers       9,851m
 13    19 Edward O'Rourke     49 New England Walkers       9,615m
 14     8 Barry Fowler        52 CT Racewalkers            9,299m
 15     3 Jay Diener          62 New England Walkers       9,287m
 16    15 Stephan Mayeux      46 unattached                9,091m
 17    21 Ian Rixon           16 unattached                9,029m  
 18    14 Charles Mansbach    66 New England Walkers       8,662m
 19    28 John Starr          82 Philadelphia Masters      8,360m
 --    27 Edoardo Sorrenti    67 World Class Racewalking       DQ

Teams: 1.World Class Racewalking 37,106m;  2.Pegasus A.C. 32,960m;  3.New England Walkers 30,312.

Junior Championship
1.Vincent
2.Rixon

Masters Divsions
M45
1. McGovern; 2. O'Brien; 3. Vayo; 4. O'Rourke; 5. Mayeux

M50
1. Talcott; 2. Epstein; 3. Fowler

M55
1. Reed

M60
1. Schmid; 2. Smith; 3. Keating; 4. Diener

M65
1. Jasionowski; 2. Mansbach

M80
1. Starr


Additional Pending Records Set (event sanctioned at 15,000 meters as well)
M45 
3000 meters   McGovern     13:58.4
15,000 meters McGovern   1:13:28.7

M60
15,000 meters Schmid     1:18:07.2

M65
3000 meters   Jasionowski 16:17.5
10,000 meters Jasionowski 55:28.5

Additional race
 Youth Quarter Hour Race Walk
 ================================================================
     Name                     Age Team                     Finals
 ================================================================
           Spencer Dunn       M12 Maine Racewalkers        2,520m
           Sarah Moody        F10                          2,153m
           Hayley Bickford    F10                          2,074m
           Meredith Miner      F9                          1,800m

Event Dates

  • Begins:
  • Ends:

Location.

Lorem Ipsum Dolor

Past Results.

blog comments powered by Disqus